Online Privacy Policy

Last updated on 11 March, 2010.

Please note that the practices of Hebbian Incorporated, its affiliates, and agents ("Hebbian Inc."), with respect to data collected and used by Hebbian Inc. in connection with this website and all other websites of Hebbian Inc. with authorized links to this policy (collectively, the “Site”) and Hebbian View products and services available or enabled via the Site (“Products and Services”), are governed by this online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) as amended from time to time, and not the privacy policy in effect at the time the data was collected. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those Hebbian Inc. sites, products and services that do not display or link to this Privacy Policy or that have their own privacy statements. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and the Products and Services enabled by the Site and follow the procedure described in the section entitled "Updating your personal information and privacy preferences." This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than the Site, or products and services not available or enabled via the Site, except as expressly set forth in the section entitled "Data not collected on this Site." To the extent that any terms of the Privacy Policy conflict with the terms of an existing written (including electronic) agreement between you and Hebbian Inc. regarding the use of specific areas of the Site or specific Products and Services (including Product- and Service-specific licenses, terms of use, or privacy disclosures) (collectively, “Product Agreements”), the terms of the Product Agreements shall govern.

Hebbian Inc. adheres to the European Union Safe Harbor principles as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information covered by the Privacy Policy from the European Union. Hebbian Inc. also complies with private sector Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

The Site and the Products and Services are intended for adult audiences, and Hebbian Inc. does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Entities collecting personal information
Personal information on this Site is collected by Hebbian Incorporated, who is responsible for this Site. Hebbian Incorporated’s address is 2140 Winston Park Dr. Unit 204 East, Oakville ON L6H 5V5 Canada, and its telephone number is +1 905-829-5588. The Site may contain links to other sites at which personal information is collected. In such instances, unless expressly provided to the contrary, the collection and use of your personal information will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site. That privacy policy should identify the entity that is collecting your personal information.

Updating your personal information and privacy preferences
You have the right to access, correct and delete inaccuracies in your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to Registration Information (as defined in the section entitled "Protection of your personal information"), this may be accomplished by logging in to your account on the relevant Hebbian Inc. website, where you can typically view and make changes to your personal information.

Personal information submitted through this Site or in connection with the Products and Services that is not Registration Information is not accessible online. To access and/or correct such information and privacy preferences (such as whether you wish to receive promotional communications), you may write Hebbian Inc. at:

Hebbian Inc.
Privacy Officer/Customer Information
2140 Winston Park Dr. Unit 204 East
Oakville ON L6H 5V5

All users may also email:

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us. In your correspondence, please indicate with as much detail as possible the location on this Site or otherwise where you provided your personal information. You may expect a response within 30 days. For information submitted in connection with Products and Services, you may also follow instructions included or referenced within such Product and Service to access, correct or delete inaccuracies in the information.

Collection of personal information
As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information. In connection with other activities, such as online purchasing or utilizing online Products and Services, Hebbian Inc. may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting a form. It is optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Hebbian Inc. may ask that you provide certain personal information (as well as certain non-personal information that may be tied to personal information), such as your first and last name, mailing address, country of residence, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and fax numbers, and type of IT platform you use. When ordering Products and Services via the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number and billing/shipping information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information that we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. Similarly, if you wish to delete your information (pursuant to the mechanism set forth in “Updating your personal information and privacy preferences”) that is mandatory, you will no longer be able to engage in that particular activity.

By using this Site and the Products and Services, you agree and acknowledge that personal information collected through the Site or in connection with the Products and Services may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in Hebbian Inc. head office in Canada. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Hebbian Inc. such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, mail/email/internet fax service providers and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Hebbian Inc. in providing certain functions.

How your personal information is used
Hebbian Inc. collects your information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select and to prevent fraud and unlawful use. If you subscribe to or register for Products and Services, for example, the information is used to register your rights, if any, to technical support, online services or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. Your personal information may also be used to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other products and services of Hebbian Inc. unless you have opted not to receive such communications or such communications are prohibited by law.

Hebbian Inc. may collect information about the use of the Products and Services and the Site, such as the number of downloads, types of Services used, number of fax pages sent, Site pages visited, and the IP address of your computer. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually. Hebbian Inc. may use aggregate, nonidentifying statistical data for improving the Site and the Products and Services, providing more relevant experiences to our customers and for statistical analysis.

Certain Products and Services may require you to use the most current and/or properly licensed version of such Product and Service or are offered in conjunction with other Products and Services, which you may or may not have already purchased or downloaded. The Product and Service may automatically check to determine if you are using the most current and/or licensed version or have other Products and Services and through e-mail messages, pop-up boxes or similar mechanisms inform you if need to upgrade or purchase in order to use the Product and Service you have requested. During this process, an IP address identifying your computer and the Product and Service version/product code may be sent to a Web server, but system profile information is not transmitted nor are cookies used to store information.

Your choices with respect to personal information
Hebbian Inc. recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on the Site and in connection with the Products and Services. Hebbian Inc. will respect your legal rights regarding access to, and correction and deletion of, your personal information. Hebbian Inc. may communicate information to you regarding products, services, and special offers available from Hebbian Inc. unless you have opted not to receive such communications or such communications are prohibited by law, although in such cases we may find it necessary to continue to communicate with you regarding your use of the Site and the Products and Services. Except in the particular circumstances described in this Privacy Policy, Hebbian Inc. will not provide your name to other companies or organizations without your consent.

There are other instances in which Hebbian Inc. may discolse your personal information, such as when required by law, regulation, or litigation. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

Protection of your personal information
The personal information that you provide in connection with registering yourself as a user of the Site or of the Products and Services is classified as Registration Information. Registration Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Registration Information is available through a password and unique customer email address selected by you. The password is always encrypted using industry standard one-way cryptographic hashing algorithms. Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify Hebbian Inc. and change your password.

Your Registration Information resides on secure servers that only selected hosting provider and Hebbian Inc. personnel have access to via password. Hebbian Inc. encrypts your personal information as it is transferred to Hebbian Inc. head office and thereby strives to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information. Personal information that you provide that does not constitute Registration Information also resides on secure servers and is accessible only to selected Hebbian Inc. personnel and contractors via password. Since this information is not accessible online by you, you will not be asked to select a password in order to view or modify such information.

Data not collected on this Site or in connection with the Products and Services
Personal information that is not collected on the Site or in connection with the Products and Services is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy. However, personal information submitted on physical product registration forms is classified as Registration Information and is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also covers licensee information (such as contact name and address) provided in connection with Hebbian Inc.'s volume and affiliate licensing programs. If you wish to access and/or correct such information, please see instructions for doing so in the section entitled "Updating your personal information and privacy preferences".

Tracking, use of cookies, web beacons and similar devices
In order to improve our Products and Services and the Site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we may use "cookies," “web beacons,” and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables Hebbian Inc. to record your purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. A similar device may be used by which a Product and Service may send data to a server when a set of user-initiated events occur such as the “Add to Cart” button is clicked. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer. A few important things you should know about cookies are that:

  • We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies.
  • We use cookies to help identify you and maintain your signed-in status.
  • Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.
  • You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although doing so may interfere with your use of some of our Sites or services.

Some Products and Services require activation, which tracks information including installation rights and number of installations.

Privacy complaints
Hebbian Inc. takes its users' privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Hebbian Inc. has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write to the Hebbian Inc. Privacy Officer at the following address:

Hebbian Inc.
Privacy Officer/Customer Information
2140 Winston Park Dr. Unit 204 East
Oakville ON L6H 5V5


Also, please note that Hebbian Inc. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Hebbian Inc. websites to which this Site or any other Hebbian Inc. website may link. You should review the privacy policy of such sites before using the sites.